Manuka Honey has natural antibacterial factors which stimulate wound healing and promotes healthy skin.
Castor Seed Oil is used as the emulsifying base for this Balm. Extracted from Castor Seeds obtained from the Castor plant it has germicidal & disinfectant properties, ideal for treating bacterial and fungal infections.
Cocoa is extracted from the cocoa bean of the Cocoa Tree. Cocoa butter has many skin benefits including being full of antioxidants, hydrating and used for skin irritations such as eczema and dermatitis.
Kiwifruit Seed Oil is extracted from the seeds of the Kiwifruit. Kiwifruit Seed Oil has hydrating and firming properties.
Vitamin A Retinol is also known as retinyl palmitate or retinylacetate. Vitamin A is known to promote healing and minimise scarring. The Vitamin A used in our Balm is quite different to the Vitamin A used in medical applications that are used in prescription medicines that are frequently used for acne or other skin conditions.
Calendula Oil is derived and distilled from the petals of the Marigold Flower. Calendula oil has many health benefits including moisturising, anti-fungal, anti-inflammatory and vulnerary action, making it helpful with stubborn wounds, acne, ulcers, rashes, eczema etc.
Beeswax helps to keep the emulsion from separating into its oil and liquid components and keeps the balm in its required consistency. Beeswax is a by-product when harvesting honey from its Hives/ Apiaries. The Beeswax is used by the Honey Bee to build the honey comb in which the nectar/ honey is stored. Beeswax helps to improve the condition and texture of skin, especially in skin conditions including acne, eczema and dry skin. Beeswax helps to lock in the moisture in your skin.
Shea Butter is extracted from the nut of the African Shea tree. It is widely used in cosmetics as a moisturizer, salve or lotion. It is naturally rich in Vitamins A, E and F providing the skin with essential fatty acids and the nutrients necessary for collagen production.
Apricot Seed Oil is obtained from the kernels (seeds) of Apricots. Apricot Seed Oil has many therapeutic properties including moisturising, anti-inflammatory, anti-aging, antibacterial, anti-septic and is an antioxidant.
Almond Oil is extracted from almonds. Almond Oil contains many nutrients and beneficial properties including moisturising and anti-inflammatory benefits.
Carrot Seed Oil is extracted by cold-pressing the seeds of the carrot plant.
Carrot Seed Oil is rich in beta carotene, vitamins A and E. Carrot Seed Oil helps to heal dry, chapped and cracked skin, it balances the moisture in your skin.